Hair Question: Is Lanolin Good For The Hair?Sunday, August 09, 2009
"I am curious about the lanolin oil in the hollywood beauty castor oil. I've been reading that lanolin is a bad ingredient to have in any of your hair care products, so what about the hollywood beauty castor oil with mink oil? Is that ok to use ?"
Lanolin is a very greasy material produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin is a mixture of fatty acids, wax esters, and a complex mixture of other organic compounds. In its natural state, lanolin contains about 25-30% water by weight. When applied to skin or hair, it is very effective at penetrating the surface and enhancing moisture retention. Lanolin is also beneficial because it continues to absorb moisture from the air, and can thus act as a humectant for the skin or hair.
Lanolin is sometimes considered to be too thick and greasy to be used liberally on curly hair, as it can really weigh down the curls and create frizz, but this is really dependent upon the degree of curl. A person with extremely curly hair would find it very beneficial to their hair. Its unique and complex chemical composition should make it very easily removed from the hair with a gentle shampoo or conditioner wash.
In summary, lanolin is an excellent conditioning agent for hair, but consideration of hair type should be used when selecting products for hair. People with extremely curly hair (such as those with 3C, and the 4’s) can most likely use lanolin-containing products in their regimen and enjoy soft, smooth hair without losing curl or gaining frizz. Those with wavy or slightly curly hair (such as 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B type) may find products containing lanolin to be too heavy.